RedHawk Apparel now available

RedHawk Apparel Now Available

GHS has finished the branding process and RedHawk apparel is now available for purchase! Please click here or go to http://varsityshop.com/gcs_goshen_high_school/ to purchase RedHawk apparel. Many items are available year-round including sweatshirts, t-shirts, sweatpants, hats, etc.

RED HAWK 1-page-001

Honoring the Redskin Mascot

On February 20th, prior to the home GHS Boys’ Basketball game vs. LaPorte, Goshen Community Schools will host an open house to honor our proud tradition as the Goshen Redskins.   The open house will be held from 4:30 – 6 PM in the GHS cafeteria.  The open house will have memorabilia from our many years as the Goshen Redskins, the unveiling of a design for a commemorative display case in the GHS athletic area, the unveiling of a commemorative plaque, and the induction of “the Chief” into the GHS athletic wall of fame.

In advance of this event, a commemorative tee shirt has been designed featuring both the Redskin and the new RedHawk mascot and is available for purchase via the internet at http://tinyurl.com/zxtvrdv.  If you do not feel comfortable ordering online, phone orders will be taken by calling Lori Martin at GCS central office at (574) 533-8631. All proceeds from these shirts will be designated to supplement the costs of the new display case to honor the Redskin mascot.  These shirts will only be available until 2/4 so that they can be distributed at the open house on 2/20.  After the open house, plans are for the window to re-open for a brief period.

Girls Basketball Sectionals

The first round of the Girls Basketball Sectional game will be held at Goshen High School on Tuesday, February 2nd with the first game of Warsaw vs. Elkhart Central beginning at 7:00 p.m. Gates will open at 6:15 p.m. and admission will be $6.00 (single game) or $10.00 (all tournament) for kindergarten through adult.

Other quarterfinal games will be on Wednesday, February 3rd with the first game of Elkhart Memorial vs. Penn beginning at 6:00 p.m. The second game of Northridge vs. Goshen is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Gates will open at 5:15 p.m.

The semi-final games will be played on Friday, February 5th with the winner of Game 1 vs. Concord beginning at 6:00 p.m. and the winner of Game 2 vs. the winner of Game 3 scheduled for 7:30 p.m. The championship game will be played on Saturday, February 6th at 7:30 p.m. with the winners of Game 3 and Game 4.

Spectators should enter the building through Entrance B off of US 33 or at entrances I or M off of the west parking lot. The far SW corner of the main parking lot will be reserved for team buses. Those with tournament passes can enter Door C or Door F.

Fans are reminded that this is an IHSAA tournament, so no season school passes can be honored.  There can also be no artificial noise makers, megaphones, or signage in the gym for IHSAA tournament contests.

Honoring the Mascot Tradition Announcements

Honoring the Tradition of the GHS Mascot:  On February 20th, prior to the home GHS Boys’ Basketball game vs. LaPorte, Goshen Community Schools will host an open house to honor our proud tradition at the Goshen Redskins.   The open house will be held from 4:30 – 6 PM in the GHS cafeteria.  The open house will have memorabilia from our many years as the Goshen Redskins, the unveiling of a design for a commemorative display case in the GHS athletic area, the unveiling of a commemorative plaque, and the induction of “the Chief” into the GHS athletic wall of fame.

In advance of this event, a commemorative tee shirt has been designed and is available for purchase via the internet at http://tinyurl.com/zxtvrdv.  All proceeds from these shirts will be designated to supplement the costs of the new display case to honor the Redskin mascot.  These shirts will only be available until 2/4 so that they can be distributed at the open house on 2/20.  After the open house, plans are for the window to re-open for a brief period.

New Aquatic Center

Yesterday was the first GHS swim meet in the new Aquatic Center at GMS. The Goshen boys swim/dive team defeated New Prairie 122-64 and East Noble 126-60 while the Goshen girls swim/dive team beat East Noble 100-84 and lost to New Prairie 103-82. Pictures of the new facility and results from the meet are below.IMG_3701 IMG_3702 IMG_3706

 

 

Standout performances for the boys’ team were 200 Medley Relay 1st place (Ben Sommers, Logan Hoogenboom, Alan Rivera, Ian Shreiner Barger) setting a new pool record, 4th place (Bailey Eden, Cade Fisher, Samuel Miller, Rafael Hernandez-Walton), 5th place (Bryan Reyes, Zefram Fransen, Sam Metcalfe, Hudson Kay), 200 Freestyle 1st place (Alex Ramos) setting a new pool record, 2nd place (Zefram Fransen), 8th place (Will Gaby), 200 Individual Medley 3rd place (Logan Hoogenboom) 4th place (Cade Fisher), 5th place (Ian Shreiner Barger), 50 Freestyle 2nd place (Ben Sommers), 4th place (Brenn McKee), 5th place (Hudson Kay), Diving 1st place (Hudson Kay) setting a new pool record, 5th place (Joey Wade), 7th place (Brenn McKee), 100 Butterfly 1st place (Ian Shreiner Barger) setting a new pool record, 2nd place (Alan Rivera), 100 Freestyle 2nd place (Sam Miller), 4th place (Cade Fisher), 5th place (Bryan Reyes), 500 Freestyle 1st place (Alex Ramos) setting a new pool record, 3rd place (Sam Metcalfe), 4th place (Ben Sommers), 200 Freestyle Relay 1st place (Rafael Hernandez-Walton, Brenn McKee, Alex Ramos, Ben Sommers) setting a new pool record, 3rd place (Alan Rivera, Zefram Fransen, Sam Miller, Jackson Miller), 6th place (Sam Metcalfe, Will Gaby, Bryan Reyes, Hudson Kay), 100 Back Stroke 1st place (Jackson Miller) setting a new pool record, 4th place (Bailey Eden), 8th place (Bryan Reyes), 100 Breast Stroke 1st place (Logan Hoogenboom) setting a new pool record, 4th place (Jackson Miller), 5th place (Bailey Eden), 400 Freestyle Relay 1st place (Alex Ramos, Logan Hoogenboom, Jackson Miller, Ian Shreiner Barger) setting a new pool record, 3rd place (Cade Fisher, Sam Miller, Alan Rivera, Bailey Eden), 5th place (Brenn McKee, Sam Metcalfe, Rafael Hernandez-Walton, Zefram Fransen).  In total, Goshen Boys set nine pool record last night!  Goshen had ten career best times!

Outstanding performances for the girls’ team go to: 200 Medley Relay 2nd place (Jenea Born, Shannon Smoot, Emma Hussey, Ellie Zehr), 5th place (Ellie Kercher, Monse Ramos, Abby Hetler, Kimberly Grounds), 7th place (Montce Martinez, Molly Metcalfe, Sam Speicher, Kim Diaz), 200 Freestyle 1st place (Anna Paetkau) setting a new pool record, 6th place (Olivia Thomas), 9th place (Annika Smith), 200 Individual Medley 3rd place (Jenea Born), 6th place (Shannon Smoot), 8th place (Emma Russell), 50 Freestyle 5th place (Kimberly Grounds), 7th place (Molly Metcalfe), Diving 4th place (Karla Hernandez-Walton), 5th place (Elkah DeVoe), 100 Butterfly 1st place (Abby Hetler) setting a new pool record, 7th place (Tiffany Reith), 9th place (Ellie Kercher), 100 Freestyle (Emma Hussey) setting a new pool record, 6th place (Kimberly Grounds), 7th place (Aurora Flores), 500 Freestyle 4th place (Carolina Olivo), 5th place (Syreeta Moore), 6th place (Emma Russell), 200 Freestyle Relay 1st place (Anna Paetkau, Ellie Zehr, Abby Hetler, Jenea Born) setting a new pool record, 5th place (Tiffany Reith, Shannon Smoot, Kimberly Grounds, Aurora Flores), 7th place (Syreeta Moore, Kim Diaz, Cora Campanello, Emma Russell), 100 Back Stroke 1st place (Emma Hussey) setting a new pool record, 7th place (Montce Martinez), 9th place (Cora Campanello), 100 Breast Stroke 4th place (Molly Metcalfe), 5th place (Monse Ramos), 6th place (Tiffany Reith), 400 Freestyle Relay 1st place (Anna Paetkau, Jenea Born, Abby Hetler, Emma Hussey) setting a new pool record, 4th place (Ellie Zehr, Shannon Smoot, Tiffany Reith, Molly Metcalfe), 5th place (Carolina Olivo, Olivia Thomas, Aurora Flores, Annika Smith)  In all, Goshen girls set six pool records!  Goshen also had 14 career best times!

IOPO Night

GHS is proud to support the Indiana Organ Procurement Organization and will promote their efforts and education programs at the boys’ basketball game this Friday night.  Varsity players from both teams will wear IOPO shooting shirts in pre-game to promote this organization.

Spaghetti Dinner

The Goshen Wrestling Club will be hosting a spaghetti dinner from 5 – 7:30 PM in the GHS cafeteria at this contest.  Tickets can be purchased at the event and fans can enter door M.

Rick Clark Induction into GHS Atheltics Hall of Fame

On January 22nd at the home GHS Boys’ Basketball game vs. NorthWood, Rick Clark will be inducted into the GHS Athletic Coaches’ Hall of Fame. He will be inducted immediately following the JV game. Throughout Rick Clark’s long career, he has been an athlete, teacher, coach, official, administrator and fan. He has done so much throughout his time at GHS to support student-athletes in a wide variety of ways. Rick’s contributions include:

  • GHS Track & Field Assistant Coach (1975-1978, 2011)
  • GHS Boys Cross Country Head Coach (1977-1991)
  • GHS Track & Field Head Coach (1979-1994)
    • Co-ed Head Coach with Carl Weaver (1981-1985)
    • Boys’ Head Coach (1986-1994)
  • Began the GHS Girls’ Cross Country program in 1980
    • GHS Girls’ Cross Country Head Coach (1980-1991)
  • Assistant coach of the Indiana All-Star Team (1989-1990)
  • Goshen College Track & Field Head Coach (1995-2010)
  • 5-year Goshen College Cross Country Head Coach
  • GHS Track & Field Honorary Assistant Coach (2014-current)

 

Rick has also received many honors that include:

  • 103-57 record track & field record
  • Coached 19 track & field State Qualifiers at GHS
  • 5 Class B Goshen Relays titles (1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, & 1991)
  • 3 Kelly Relays titles
  • 10 Culver Academy Indoor Relays titles